Fall 2015 Class Schedule (ARC)



Back to Previous Page

BUS 100    English for the Professional    3 Units

Prerequisite: ENGWR 51 and ENGRD 15, or ESLR 310 and ESLW 310 with a grade of "C" or better; or placement through the assessment process.
Advisory: BUSTEC 300.
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course is designed to prepare the student for business communication. It presents principles of correct and effective English usage as applied in business. Included are skills and techniques of written communication, sentence structure, word usage, punctuation, spelling, business vocabulary, and business document formatting. Emphasis is placed on critical thinking and effective writing techniques by analyzing written communication and composing and organizing paragraphs into effective business documents. Proofreading skills are stressed throughout the course. This course is required of all business technology majors and recommended for all business majors.

Schedule: Eight Week - First, Aug 22-Oct 14
TBA       TBA             LEC R.Fulgham            ARC MAIN Online          10183 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
TTh       09:00AM-10:20AM LEC R.Nordell            ARC MAIN Lib 002         10182 Textbook


BUS 105    Business Mathematics    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of "C" or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of "C" or better; OR placement through assessment process.
General Education: AA/AS Area II(b)
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course reviews basic mathematical skills and introduces equations and formulas in solving for unknowns. Calculations for banking, commercial discounts, retail and wholesale markup-markdown, payroll computations, simple and compound interest, bank discount, present value, taxes, insurance, depreciation, and financial statements are explored. This course is recommended for business majors.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
TTh       07:30AM-08:50AM LEC M.Fish               ARC MAIN Lib 002         10186 
Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC M.Fish               ARC MAIN Online          10187 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 110    Business Economics    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 and ENGRD 116 with a grade of C or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of C or better.
General Education: AA/AS Area V(b)
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course is designed for two-year Accounting, Business, Computer Information, Marketing, and Real Estate majors. Both microeconomic and macroeconomic theory are covered with the emphasis towards applications. This course does not meet ECON 302 or 304 requirements for transfer students.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        09:00AM-10:20AM LEC H.Hernandez          ARC MAIN DaviesHall 200  10185 
Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC H.Hernandez          ARC MAIN Online          10184 Textbook
Mandatory Orientation:    Saturday, August 22    09:00AM-11:00AM Room LA 129
For more information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 210    The Business Plan    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: BUS 350; ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of "C" or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of "C" or better; OR placement through assessment process.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course offers an organized, step-by-step approach to preparing a business plan. All sections of the business plan are covered.

Schedule: Five Week - Second, Sep 29-Nov 02
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          10188 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 212    Marketing for Small Businesses    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: BUS 350; ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of "C" or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of "C" or better; OR placement through assessment process.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course covers how small businesses market products and services to consumers through the creation of a marketing plan. Topics include identifying target markets and utilizing the marketing mix to most effectively reach customers.

Schedule: Five Week - First, Aug 22-Sep 28
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          10189 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 214    Financing a Small Business    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course covers the sources and methods of raising capital for small businesses. It explores how much money is needed and where it can be obtained, start-up costs, and projecting monthly and yearly costs. Financial ratios and key financial statements are also covered.

Schedule: Five Week - First, Aug 22-Sep 28
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          18710 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 216    Essential Records for the Small Business    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 51 and ENGRD 15, OR ESLR 310 and ESLW 310; BUS 105 and 350 with a grade of "C" or better.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course emphasizes the various types of records that small businesses must keep. The focus is on financial, employment, and tax records. Simple, easy-to-use record-keeping systems are covered.

Schedule: Five Week - Third, Nov 03-Dec 10
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          12405 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 218    Management Skills for the Small Business    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 51 and ENGRD 15, OR ESLR 310 and ESLW 310; BUS 105 and 350 with a grade of "C" or better.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: A small business owner must understand and motivate others to help the business reach its objectives. This course covers planning and organizing work flow, delegating responsibilities, leadership styles, decision making, stress management, and working with employee organizations, all of which help the business reach its objectives.

Schedule: Five Week - Third, Nov 03-Dec 10
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          18711 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 220    Retailing and Merchandising for the Small Business    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 51 and ENGRD 15, OR ESLR 310 and ESLW 310; BUS 105 and 350 with a "C" grade or better.
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course emphasizes retailing concepts, such as inventory control and turnover rates, selecting merchandise sources, using trade and cash discounts, pricing, markup and markdown, and shrinkage control. It also includes how to develop a merchandising plan, inventory control system, and assessing consumer behavior and demographics.

Schedule: Five Week - First, Aug 22-Sep 28
Sa        09:00AM-11:50AM LEC D.Carlson            ARC MAIN Lib Arts 154    12963 
Textbook


BUS 224    Customer Service    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: BUS 350
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: This course introduces a study of the principles involved in building and delivering effective customer service. It focuses on providing value-added service through improved attitude, improved listening, conflict management, problem solving, and successful customer service interactions.

Schedule: Five Week - Third, Nov 03-Dec 10
Sa        09:00AM-01:05PM LEC D.Carlson            ARC MAIN Lib Arts 154    12962 
Textbook


BUS 228    Selling Techniques for the Small Business    1 Unit

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: BUS 350
Hours: 18 hours LEC
Description: The class focuses on those skills needed to successfully engage in the sales process of products/services. Special emphasis is given to small business owners and their needs.

Schedule: Five Week - Second, Sep 29-Nov 02
Sa        09:00AM-12:05PM LEC D.Carlson            ARC MAIN Lib Arts 154    12961 
Textbook


BUS 300    Introduction to Business    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: Eligible for ENGRD 310 or ENGRD 312 AND ENGWR 300; OR ESLR 340 AND ESLW 340.
General Education: AA/AS Area V(b)
Course Transferable to UC/CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course provides a multidisciplinary examination of how culture, society, economic systems, legal, international, political, financial institutions, and human behavior interact to affect a business organization's policy and practices within the U.S. and a global society. It covers specific areas such as management, marketing, finance, accounting, economics, and computer information systems. It is a core requirement for business majors. This course provides an overview that is helpful for selecting a specific career and/or major in the field of business. (C-ID BUS 110)

Schedule: Eight Week - Second, Oct 15-Dec 11
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Wheeler            ARC MAIN Online          13572 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        07:30AM-08:50AM LEC T.Kovar              ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    10176 Textbook
TTh       10:30AM-11:50AM LEC R.Condos             ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    10177 Textbook
MW        12:00PM-01:20PM LEC M.Condos             ARC MAIN Raef 161        10178 Textbook
TTh       01:30PM-02:50PM LEC C.Lazo               ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    10179 Textbook
T         06:00PM-07:30PM LEC P.Butler             Off Campus Natomas/Ik A116 11174 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC P.Butler             Off Campus Natomas ONLINE 11174 Textbook
Online & In-class
The above class meets both online and in the classroom. For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Condos             ARC MAIN Online          10180 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Condos             ARC MAIN Online          11127 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC P.Butler             ARC MAIN Online          11149 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Condos             ARC MAIN Online          11292 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 310    Business Communications    3 Units

Prerequisite: BUS 100 or ENGWR 102 with a grade of "C" or better, or placement through the assessment process.
Advisory: BUSTEC 300
General Education: AA/AS Area II(a)
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course provides the basic concepts for understanding communication in a changing business environment and focuses on practicing the strategies and principles of effective communication in business situations. Tools to communicate effectively in a fast-paced technological, global marketplace are emphasized. The course provides opportunities to create, edit, evaluate, and critique business documents and reports. A formal research paper using research and analytical skills, and drawing conclusions and making recommendations is required. An oral business presentation is prepared and delivered.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        10:30AM-11:50AM LEC M.Fish               ARC MAIN Lib Arts 129    11340 
Textbook
TTh       01:30PM-02:50PM LEC H.Fuller             ARC MAIN Lib Arts 121    10170 Textbook
TTh       05:30PM-06:50PM LEC R.Fulgham            ARC MAIN DaviesHall 101  10171 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC M.Fish               ARC MAIN Online          11161 Textbook
Mandatory Orientation:    Saturday, August 22    1:30PM-2:50PM    Rm 122
Lecture: Saturday, October 3    1:30PM-2:50PM    Rm 122
Presentations: Saturday, December 12    1:30PM-2:50PM    Rm 122
For more information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC M.Fish               ARC MAIN Online          11755 Textbook
Mandatory Orientation:    Tuesday, August 25    5:30PM-7:00PM    Rm Davies Hall 218
Lecture: Tuesday, October 6    5:30PM-7:30PM Rm Davies Hall 218
Presentations: Tuesday, December 8 5:30PM-8:00PM Rm Davies Hall 218
For more information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 312    Workplace Behavior and Ethics    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: BUSTEC 300 and CISC 300 with a grade of "C" or better; ENGRD 116 and ENGWR 102, OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of "C" or better.
General Education: AA/AS Area III(b)
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course introduces basic procedures that promote effective workplace practices. Specific topics include communicating effectively, working on teams, problem-solving, preparing and processing information, understanding business ethics, researching ethical business standards, and implementing ethical principles. Activities and techniques help to develop competencies needed in the workplace to communicate with coworkers and customers effectively.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
TBA       TBA             LEC R.Fulgham            ARC MAIN Online          12484 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 320    Concepts in Personal Finance    3 Units

Same As: ECON 320
Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320.
General Education: AA/AS Area V(b); AA/AS Area III(b); CSU Area D2
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course covers how to analyze financial affairs for lifelong decision making. It examines the basics of financial planning and the analysis and decision making in areas of budgeting, taxes, borrowing, money management, insurance, investments, and retirement. This course is not open to students who have completed ECON 320.

Schedule: Eight Week - Second, Oct 15-Dec 11
TBA       TBA             LEC M.Condos             ARC MAIN Online          19974 
Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        10:30AM-11:50AM LEC M.Condos             ARC MAIN Lib 002         10172 Textbook
TTh       10:30AM-11:50AM LEC M.Condos             ARC MAIN Lib 002         11761 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN Online          12023 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN Online          11411 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 330    Managing Diversity in the Workplace    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of C or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of C or better; OR placement through assessment process.
General Education: AA/AS Area V(b); AA/AS Area VI; CSU Area D3
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: The course examines the leadership skills and abilities needed to manage a multicultural workplace. A primary focus is placed upon the workplace impact of various historical, social, and cultural experience/perspectives related to gender, age, ethnicity, and disability. Workplace issues related to the diversity of the American consumer and global consumer impact on the United States are analyzed.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
TTh       09:00AM-10:20AM LEC P.Narvand            ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    10173 
Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC S.Hurner             ARC MAIN Online          11593 Textbook
Orientation:    Saturday, August 22    10:00AM-12:00PM    Rm LIB1
Final exam: Saturday, December 12 10:00AM-12:00PM Rm Lib1
Orientation for this section is mandatory. For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC S.Hurner             ARC MAIN Online          18712 Textbook
Orientation:    Saturday, August 22    1:00PM-3:00PM    Rm LIB1
Final exam: Saturday, December 12 1:00PM-3:00PM Rm Lib1
Orientation for this section is mandatory. For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 340    Business Law    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 and ENGRD 116 with a grade of C or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of C or better.
Course Transferable to UC/CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course focuses on the law in its relationship to the environment of business. Topics covered include the American legal system as an instrument of economic, social, and political control, sources and processes of law, contracts and sales, agency, business organizations, ethics, and the regulatory process. (C-ID BUS 125)

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        09:00AM-10:20AM LEC R.Friedman           ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    12024 
Textbook
T         07:00PM-10:05PM LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN DaviesHall 101  12093 Textbook
Th        07:00PM-10:05PM LEC D.O'Donnell          ARC MAIN Raef 161        10175 Textbook
M         06:00PM-09:15PM LEC D.O'Donnell          Off Campus Natomas/Ik G214 13187 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN Online          10954 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN Online          11343 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Gonzalez           ARC MAIN Online          13437 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC P.Narvand            ARC MAIN Online          20352 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 345    Law and Society    3 Units

Same As: POLS 332
Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of "C" or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of "C" or better; OR placement through assessment process.
General Education: AA/AS Area V(b); CSU Area D8; IGETC Area 4H
Course Transferable to UC/CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course is an introduction to the Anglo-American Common Law System with emphasis upon the nature and purpose of law. The evolution of legal concepts as a reflection of the social environment, and the basic organization and functioning of the American judicial system will be presented from a theoretical rather than a practical view point through analysis of selected cases and reading materials. This course is not open to students who have completed POLS 332.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        10:30AM-11:50AM LEC R.Friedman           ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    10174 
Textbook


BUS 350    Small Business Management/Entrepreneurship    3 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: ENGWR 102 or 103, and ENGRD 116 with a grade of C or better; OR ESLR 320 and ESLW 320 with a grade of C or better; OR placement through assessment process.
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 54 hours LEC
Description: This course provides an overview of the various elements involved in starting and operating a small business. It introduces such topics as developing a business plan, finding financial resources, developing personal and business goals, managing employees, meeting legal requirements, understanding marketing concepts, and other topics of interest to the entrepreneur.

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
MW        09:00AM-10:20AM LEC T.Kovar              ARC MAIN Lib Arts 121    10181 
Textbook
TBA       TBA             LEC T.Kovar              ARC MAIN Online          11756 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

TBA       TBA             LEC R.Condos             ARC MAIN Online          12483 Textbook
Mandatory Online Orientation
For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online


BUS 498    Work Experience in Business    1-4 Units

Prerequisite: None.
Advisory: Eligible for ENGRD 310 or ENGRD 312 AND ENGWR 300; OR ESLR 340 AND ESLW 340.
General Education: AA/AS Area III(b)
Enrollment Limitation: Students must be in a paid or unpaid internship, volunteer position, or job related to business with a cooperating site supervisor. Students are advised to consult with the Business Department faculty to review specific certificate and degree work experience requirements.
Course Transferable to CSU
Hours: 300 hours LAB
Description: This course provides students with opportunities to develop marketable skills in preparation for employment or advancement within the field of business. It is designed for students interested in work experience and/or internships in transfer-level degree occupational programs. Course content includes understanding the application of education to the workforce, completion of Title 5 required forms which document the student's progress and hours spent at the work site, and developing workplace skills and competencies. During the semester, the student is required to attend a weekly orientation and 75 hours of related paid work experience, or 60 hours of unpaid work experience for one unit. An additional 75 or 60 hours of related work experience is required for each additional unit. First-time participants are required to attend a weekly orientation and a final meeting. Returning participants are required to attend the first class meeting, a mid-semester meeting, and a final meeting and may meet individually with the instructor as needed to complete a work site observation and all program forms, receive updates, and assignments. Students may take up to 16 units total across all Work Experience course offerings. This course may be taken up to four times when there are new or expanded learning objectives. Only one Work Experience course may be taken per semester.

Schedule: Eight Week - Second, Oct 15-Dec 11
T         06:30PM-08:20PM LAB S.Jay                ARC MAIN DaviesHall 111  11547 
Textbook
TBA       TBA             LAB S.Jay                 TBA TBA                 11547 Textbook

Schedule: Full Term, Aug 22-Dec 17
W         12:00PM-12:50PM LAB P.Sakakihara         ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    11549 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LAB P.Sakakihara          TBA TBA                 11549 Textbook
W         06:00PM-06:50PM LAB P.Sakakihara         Off Campus Natomas/Ik A201 11550 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LAB P.Sakakihara          TBA TBA                 11550 Textbook
The first class meeting is mandatory for all students.

Th        05:30PM-06:20PM LAB S.Jay                ARC MAIN Lib Arts 157    11551 Textbook
TBA       TBA             LAB S.Jay                 TBA TBA                 11551 Textbook



Schedule: Online Class
TBA       TBA             LAB E.Yeung              ARC MAIN Online          10955 Textbook
NOTE:This course meets online and also requires a face-to-face orientation meeting on Saturday, August 22 at 10:00AM-11:30AM in RM 126, a face-to-face midpoint meeting on Saturday, October 10th at 10:00AM-11:30AM in RM 126 and a final meeting on Saturday, December 12th at 10:00AM-11:30AM in RM 126.
Course information will be emailed to your Los Rios Gmail account. For further information about the course requirements, please visit the course website at www.arc.losrios.edu/online

Fall 2015 Class Schedule

Updated: December 8, 2015